Home AI

Orbio and Mosh: How the New AI Agent Launchpad Works, and What Could Go Wrong

The Orbio Mosh launchpad pairs AI agent tokens with ORBIO. How its fee split pays agents, in plain words, and the open questions.

ORBIO's market value, as TokenPost reported it

ORBIO's market value, as TokenPost reported it
MeasureFigureWhen
Market value on 21 October, up 109.3%$42.33 million21 Oct
Market value on 10 October$53.42 million10 Oct
Peak on 1 October$117 million1 Oct
Source: TokenPost. As of 21 October 2026.

Late on 20 October, Mosh, a token-trading platform, posted on X, the social network: "We're proud to welcome @orbiodotso as the first launchpad building on Mosh" (Mosh post on X). Pons, the platform both projects launched through, added that "Mosh and Orbio are built on Pons, powered by Uniswap v4" (Pons post on X). Orbio's token, ORBIO, more than doubled. TokenPost, a crypto news site, reported its market value rose 109.3% to $42.33 million on 21 October (TokenPost).

This piece explains what Orbio is, how its launchpad is meant to pay AI agents, and the open questions.

What Orbio sells

Orbio sells access to AI models, often called inference: you pay a small amount each time an AI model answers a request. It runs on a blockchain called Robinhood Chain (Orbio launchpad paper). Orbio has two tokens. ORBIO is the token people stake, meaning lock up, to earn rewards. CREDIT is a reward token that can be turned into a spending balance for AI models and tools such as web search and image generation (same source).

How the launchpad works, in plain words

Orbio's launchpad lets anyone launch a token for an AI agent project. According to Orbio's own paper, every project token is paired with ORBIO, so buying a project token means trading through ORBIO (Orbio launchpad paper).

How Orbio says a project's creator fees are split

How Orbio says a project's creator fees are split
Itempercent of creator fees
Staked in ORBIO for the agent50%
Sold and minted as CREDIT30%
Spending balance now10%
Launchpad treasury10%
Orbio's own stated design, not measured flows. Source: Orbio launchpad paper. As of Orbio launchpad paper, read October 2026.

When people trade a project's token, the project earns creator fees. Orbio says those fees are split four ways:

  • 50% is staked in ORBIO for the project's agent;
  • 30% is sold for a dollar stablecoin and minted to the agent as CREDIT;
  • 10% becomes spending balance the agent can use straight away;
  • 10% goes to the launchpad treasury.

The idea is that trading in a project's token pays for its agent's AI bills. Orbio is candid about the limits. Its paper says the link to future demand "represents potential demand, not guaranteed revenue", and that "a token by itself does not create customers or make an agent self-sustaining" (same source). Pearl, a crypto coin whose miners do AI arithmetic, faces a similar question about real AI demand, as we explain in what Pearl's Coinbase roadmap listing means.

What Mosh adds

TokenPost's summary of the new design is that AI agents will control part of the supply of some tokens and act as market makers, meaning they stand ready to buy and sell so trading is smoother (TokenPost). Mosh said it will give Orbio builders "better market structure & tokenization", while Orbio provides "compute, distribution, and tooling" (Mosh post). Neither side published fee terms or a launch date in the posts we read.

The price context

Even after the jump, ORBIO was below earlier levels. TokenPost noted the $42.33 million market value was under the $53.42 million of 10 October and the $117 million peak of 1 October (TokenPost). At about 00:30 Dubai time (UTC+4) on 22 October, CoinGecko, a crypto price-tracking site, showed ORBIO at about $0.042 and a market value near $40 million (CoinGecko).

Three questions worth asking

1. Does the business rely on reselling another company's service? A critic quoting Orbio's FAQ said its standard tier runs on "its managed OpenRouter account" (Orbio critic post on X). OpenRouter resells access to many AI models. Its terms bar users from accessing the service "for purposes of reselling API access to Models or otherwise developing a competing service" (OpenRouter terms). We found no public statement of a special agreement between the two. If one exists, this concern goes away.

2. How big is outside revenue? On 16 October Orbio's founder posted "$46k non protocol revenue in our first 40 days live, thats over $500k ARR" (Orbio founder post on X). ARR means yearly revenue at the current pace. Simple arithmetic: $46,000 divided by 40 days, times 365, is about $420,000 a year. Reaching $500,000 would need recent weeks to run well above the average, which the post did not show.

3. Who funded it? Orbio announced a $1.2 million raise on 10 October without naming investors (Orbio post on X). TokenPost also reports a $1.2 million seed round (TokenPost). We have not seen investor names published.

What to watch

  • The first agent tokens launched through Mosh, and whether their trading fees actually fund agent spending as the paper describes.
  • Any statement from OpenRouter or Orbio about their arrangement.
  • Whether outside revenue, not fees from trading ORBIO itself, grows.

What we couldn't confirm

  • Whether Orbio has a special agreement with OpenRouter. We read OpenRouter's public terms but cannot see private contracts.
  • The founder's $46,000 revenue figure. It is the project's own claim, with no audited breakdown.
  • The names of the investors in the $1.2 million raise.
  • Any fee split between Mosh and Orbio. Neither has published one that we found.
  • Posts on X say Mosh's own token benefits from the deal. We did not find any official statement of how, if at all, fees flow to it.

Not financial advice. Small tokens on new chains can move by half or double in a day. Do your own research before buying or selling anything.

Sources

  1. Mosh post on X x.com
  2. Pons post on X x.com
  3. TokenPost tokenpost.com
  4. Orbio launchpad paper orbio.so
  5. CoinGecko coingecko.com
  6. Orbio critic post on X x.com
  7. OpenRouter terms openrouter.ai
  8. Orbio founder post on X x.com
  9. Orbio post on X x.com

OrbioAI agentsRobinhood ChainLaunchpads

Follow new explainers with any feed reader.